English (Emergency Management)
emergency management [correct, standardized]; EM [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of conducting activities that will help mitigate against, prepare for, respond to and recover from emergencies.
OBS: The management of emergencies [concerns] all hazards, [and includes] all activities and risk management measures related to prevention and mitigation, preparedness, response and recovery.
OBS: emergency management: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP); term standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: emergency management; EM: term and abbreviation standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
gestion des urgences [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; GU [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; sécurité civile [correct, feminine noun, Quebec, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des activités et des mesures visant la gestion des risques de catastrophes de toute nature et couvrant les dimensions de la prévention et l'atténuation, la préparation, l'intervention et le rétablissement.
OBS: gestion des urgences : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; terme normalisé par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
OBS: gestion des urgences; GU; sécurité civile : termes et abréviation normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias)
gestión de emergencias [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Gestión que] incluye planes, estructuras y acuerdos que permite comprometer los esfuerzos de autoridades, entidades voluntarias y privadas de manera coordinada y comprensiva para responder a todas las necesidades asociadas con una emergencia.