English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
glacier [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Mass of permanent snow and ice flowing from an area of snow accumulation on higher ground.
CONT: John Hill Glacier, Nfld.
OBS: Used in the mountains of Labrador (Nfld.), and western and northern Canada.
OBS: glacier: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
glacier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Accumulation de glace issue de la transformation de la neige sur un terrain plus élevé.
CONT: Glacier de Fleur des Neiges, C.-B.
OBS: Attesté dans les régions montagneuses de la C.-B. et des T.N.-O.
OBS: glacier : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
glaciar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masa de hielo acumulada en zonas montañosas altas, formadas por compactación y recristalización de la nieve.