English (Plant Biology; Grain Growing)
chaff [correct]; CHF [correct]
DEF: Fragments of straw including the glume and hull removed from cereal grains in threshing or processing.
OBS: Term and abbreviation used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Biologie végétale; Culture des céréales)
balle [feminine noun]; paillette [correct, feminine noun]; CHF [correct, feminine noun]; CHF
DEF: Fragments de paille, y compris la glume et les enveloppes détachées des grains de céréales, pendant le battage ou le nettoyage.
OBS: balle; paillette; CHF : Termes et abréviations en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Cultivo de cereales)
granzas [feminine noun, plural]