English (Oilseed Crops; Plant Biology)
boot [correct, noun]
DEF: The sheath-like leaf structure on the upper end of grain or grass plants which encloses the inflorescence prior to its emergence. During inflorescence the plant is said to be in the boot stage or in boot.
French (Culture des plantes oléagineuses; Biologie végétale)
gaine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Épiaison [des céréales]. Les premiers épis apparaissent (on commence à voir les barbes de l'orge et, chez le blé et l'avoine, la gaine est éclatée).
OBS: Précède la floraison.
Spanish (Cultivo de oleaginosas; Biología vegetal)
gluma [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En botánica, la gluma es una vaina estéril, externa, basal y membranosa presente en plantas gramíneas y ciperáceas. La gluma es cada una de las dos hojitas escariosas (hipsofilos estériles) que a modo de brácteas rodean las espiguillas de las gramíneas, suelen hallarse enfrentados en la base de las espículas.