English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
overhang [correct, noun]
DEF: Excess, normally of supply over demand (e.g., in the bond market).
OBS: overhang: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
offre excédentaire [correct, feminine noun]; peloton [masculine noun]
DEF: Grande quantité d'actions d'une même valeur dont le cours risque de chuter si elles sont mises en vente en même temps.
OBS: peloton : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores)
pelotón [correct, masculine noun]; exceso de oferta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gran cantidad de acciones de un valor que, ofertadas de golpe, pueden hacer caer su cotización.
OBS: pelotón: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.