English (Telecommunications; Telephony and Microwave Technology)
aeronautical telecommunication network [correct, officially approved]; ATN [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An internetwork architecture that allows ground, air-ground and avionic data subnetworks to interoperate by adopting common interface services and protocols based on the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) Open Systems Interconnection (OSI) reference model.
OBS: aeronautical telecommunication network; ATN: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
réseau de télécommunications aéronautiques [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ATN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RTA [masculine noun]
DEF: Architecture interréseaux qui permet aux sous-réseaux de données sol, air-sol et avionique d'interopérer en adoptant des services et protocoles d'interface communs fondés sur le modèle de référence pour l'interconnexion de systèmes ouverts (OSI) de l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
OBS: réseau de télécommunications aéronautiques; ATN : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Telefonía y tecnología de microondas)
red de telecomunicaciones aeronáuticas [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ATN [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Arquitectura entre redes que permite el interfuncionamiento de las subredes de datos de tierra, aire/tierra y aviónica, mediante la adopción de servicios y protocolos con equipo común de interfaz basados en el modelo de referencia para la interconexión de sistemas abiertos (OSI) de la Organización Internacional de Normalización (ISO).
OBS: red de telecomunicaciones aeronáuticas; ATN: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).
OBS: ATN, por sus siglas en inglés.