English (Biological Sciences)
sodium dodecyl sulphate [correct]; SDS [correct]; sodium lauryl sulfate [correct]
DEF: Ionic detergent used for denaturation of protein and in electrophoresis of protein subunits.
CONT: Detergent solubilization has been used with great success to study the major proteins in various membranes. Typically, the membranes are first heated to 100°C in a 1% solution of the strong detergent SDS (which disrupts all non-covalent protein-protein and protein-lipid interactions and completely unfolds the proteins), then layered on top of a polyacrylamide gel containing SDS, and lastly subjected to electrophoresis in a strong electric field for several hours. The amount of anionic SDS bound to protein is roughly equal to the mass of the polypeptide, with the result that the negative charge of the detergent overwhelms the intrinsic charge of the protein. Consequently, each individual protein migrates in the electric field at a rate determined by its molecular weight.
French (Sciences biologiques)
dodécyl sulfate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; SDS [correct]; laurylsulfate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Détergent ionique employé comme agent dénaturant des protéines.
CONT: Lors de l'électrophorèse en gel filtrant les protéines sont séparées selon leur taille moléculaire (ou encombrement stérique) et leur charge électrique. L'encombrement stérique d'une molécule dépend du poids moléculaire et de la configuration spatiale de la protéine. Pour mesurer le poids moléculaire d'une protéine, il faut donc éliminer l'influence de la charge et de la configuration spatiale. Un agent dénaturant, le dodécyl sulfate de sodium, permet d'obtenir ce résultat. Grâce à son affinité pour les protéines sur lesquelles il se fixe très solidement et en grande quantité, il leur confère une charge électrique constante par unité de surface et modifie considérablement leur configuration spatiale. C'est pourquoi le traitement par le SDS permet de mesurer directement le poids moléculaire d'une protéine après électrophorèse dans un gel de polyacrylamide.
OBS: SDS est une abréviation de dodécyl sulfate de sodium.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
dodecil sulfato sódico [correct, masculine noun]; laurilsulfato sódico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Detergente utilizado para solubilizar proteínas y ADN de muestras biológicas.
OBS: Sólido de color blanco o amarillo. Soluble en agua. Poco tóxico.