English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Security Devices; Search and Rescue (Aircraft))
automatic deployable ELT [correct, officially approved]; ELT(AD) [correct, officially approved]; automatically deployable ELT [correct, standardized]; ELT(AD) [correct, standardized]; ELT(AD); automatically deployable emergency locator transmitter; automatic deployable emergency locator transmitter
DEF: An ELT [emergency locator transmitter] that is rigidly attached to an aircraft and which is automatically deployed and activated by impact, and, in some cases, also by hydrostatic sensors.
OBS: Manual deployment is also provided.
OBS: automatically deployable ELT; ELT(AD): term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Dispositifs de sécurité; Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation))
ELT automatique largable [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; ELT(AD) [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; émetteur de localisation d'urgence automatique largable [masculine noun]
DEF: ELT [émetteur de localisation d'urgence] qui est attaché de façon rigide à un aéronef et est largué et mis en marche automatiquement par l'impact et, dans certains cas, par des détecteurs hydrostatiques.
OBS: Le largage manuel est aussi prévu.
OBS: ELT automatique largable; ELT(AD) : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Dispositivos de seguridad; Búsqueda y salvamento (Aviación))
ELT de desprendimiento automático [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ELT(AD) [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; transmisor de localización de emergencia de desprendimiento automático [masculine noun]
DEF: ELT [transmisor de localización de emergencia] que se instala firmemente en la aeronave y se desprende y activa automáticamente al impacto y en algunos casos por acción de sensores hidrostáticos y también puede desprenderse manualmente.
OBS: ELT de desprendimiento automático; ELT(AD): término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).