English (Artificial Intelligence)
method selection [correct]
DEF: A function of the problem-solving executive [which] ... is accomplished through a discrimination tree, similar to a search tree. The current state is the root of the tree. The problem-solving executive searches the tree for the path from the current state to the goal state. It then finds the method or methods that lead there and selects them.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
fonction de sélection [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir les stratégies d'élimination, discrimination, poursuite.