English (Paleontology)
degree of meraspid period [correct]
OBS: Successive "degrees" of the meraspid period are numbered to correspond with the number of segments released to form the thorax [of a trilobite](....) The final "degree" of the meraspid period is(...) considered to be that in which there is one less than the complete number of freely articulating thoracic segments.
French (Paléontologie)
degré [correct]
OBS: [Le stade metaprotaspis] se subdivise (...) en "degrés" numérotés d'après le nombre de segments protopygidiaux (degrés 1, 2, 3, etc., suivant que le protopygidium montre 1, 2, 3, etc. segments).