English (Mammals)
lovebug [correct]
DEF: A small black bibionid fly(Plecia nearctica) with a red thorax that is often a nuisance especially while copulating along highways in States of the U. S. bordering the Gulf of Mexico.
DEF: A fly of the family Bibionideae.
French (Mammifères)
Plecia nearctica [correct]
DEF: Mouche de la famille des Bibionidées.