English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
determine an area of selection [correct]
CONT: For purposes of eligibility in any appointment process, other than an incumbent-based process, the Commission may determine an area of selection by establishing geographic, organizational or occupational criteria or by establishing, as a criterion, belonging to any of the designated groups within the meaning of section 3 of the Employment Equity Act. [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
définir la zone de sélection [correct]
CONT: En vue de l'admissibilité à tout processus de nomination sauf un processus de nomination fondé sur les qualités du titulaire, la Commission peut définir une zone de sélection en fixant des critères géographiques, organisationnels ou professionnels, ou en fixant comme critère l'appartenance à un groupe désigné au sens de l'article 3 de la Loi sur l'équité en matière d’emploi. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]