English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
training hill [correct]; school hill [correct]; exercise slope [correct]
CONT: The lessons include classroom discussion and videos on the mechanics, equipment and techniques of paragliding. You then move to the training hills to practice inflating and controlling your wing on the ground, learning launching, landing, and steering skills before introducing the element of flight.
CONT: The instructor will bring you to the school hill where you will practice the paraglider inflation, make your first take-off and landings. ... Eight lessons on the school hill are usually enough to end your training on the ground.
CONT: You get suitable equipment and a short instruction on the exercise slope with a flight instructor.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
pente-école [correct, feminine noun]; pente école [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone dégagée choisie par l'école de formation, en pente descendante d'un pourcentage faible, où les parapentistes en stage s'entraînent à faire leur premier décollage et leur premier petit vol d'une durée de 10 à 15 secondes environ et leur premier atterrissage.
CONT: Les moniteurs devraient faire employer le casque et la protection dorsale même aux premiers essais sur la pente école, et le parachute dès le premier vol.
OBS: C'est grâce à cette pente que les pieds de l'élève peuvent se décoller du sol.