English (Transportation; Tourism (General))
charter [correct, voir observation, verbe, générique]
DEF: To hire by contract the entire capacity or a minimum number of seats of an aircraft, bus, ship, or train.
OBS: The French equivalent "fréter" refers to the act of an owner of a transportation company who grants the use of a vehicle for a specific time and price, whereas "affréter" refers to the act of a tour operator, travel agent or individual who engages a vehicle for a specific time and price. The English verb "charter" is a broader term and is used in both contexts.
French (Transports; Tourisme (Généralités))
fréter [correct, spécifique]; donner à fret [correct, spécifique]
DEF: Donner en location un véhicule de transport collectif soit pour un parcours précis, soit pour une durée déterminée.
OBS: Les termes «fréter» et «donner à fret» ont un sens restreint, c'est-à-dire du point de vue du propriétaire. Il ne faut pas les confondre avec «affréter» qui signifie «prendre en location».
PHR: Fréter un navire.
Spanish (Transporte; Turismo (Generalidades))
fletar [correct]
DEF: Dar o tomar a flete un buque, vehículo terrestre o aéreo.
OBS: La acción de “fletar” en español la efectúa tanto el que da en alquiler (propietario) como el que toma en alquiler (arrendatario). El verbo inglés “charter” cubre el mismo campo semántico. Sin embargo, el francés tiene dos verbos diferentes: “fréter” significa dar en alquiler (la realiza el propietario) mientras que “affréter” quiere decir tomar en alquiler (efectuada por el arrendatario).