English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
dimple [correct]
DEF: Deformation appearing in mechanically polished silicon wafers. These structures are usually attributable to poor polishing technique.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
dépression [proposition]