English (Chemistry)
deliquescent [correct]
DEF: Having the ability to pick up atmospheric moisture.
OBS: A term used to characterize water-soluble (usually powdered) salts which tend to absorb moisture from the air to soften or dissolve as a result.
French (Chimie)
déliquescent [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'un corps qui présente la propriété de se désagréger et de devenir liquide en absorbant l'humidité de l'air.
Spanish (Química)
delicuescente [correct]
DEF: Que tiene tendencia a tomar vapor de agua de la atmósfera. Se aplica a las sales químicas hidrosolubles que se disuelven en el agua que absorben del aire.