English (Cartography; Translation (General))
on a background [correct]
OBS: Most summaries include a map of Canada that shows the distribution of selected mineral deposits of that type, on a background consisting of a simplified version of the geological provinces.
French (Cartographie; Traduction (Généralités))
en surcharge [correct]
OBS: On trouvera [...] dans la plupart des résumés une carte du Canada montrant la répartition géographique d'une sélection de gisements du type considéré avec en surcharge une représentation schématique des limites des provinces géologiques.