English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dimethyl sulfate [correct]; DMS [voir observation]; dimethyl sulphate [à éviter]; dimethyl monosulfate [à éviter]; methyl sulfate [à éviter]; methyl sulphate [à éviter]; sulfuric acid dimethyl ester [à éviter]
OBS: DMS: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H6O4S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
sulfate de diméthyle [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Formule chimique : C2H6O4S