English (Surveying)
keel mark
CONT: Placement and Marking-Shoulder stakes are set with the broad side of the stake facing the centerline. On the front of the stake is marked the amount of cut or fill at the location in relation to the finished grade at the outside edge of the shoulder. For convenience in checking elevations as work progresses, this stake may be set in such a manner that the top of the stake is at grade, or it may be left high and the amount of cut or fill noted from a keel(coloured marking crayon) mark on the stake. Underneath the cut of fill figure, the horizontal distance from the stake to the centerline is placed.... The keel mark is identified by the inverted V.
CONT: Placement and Marking - These [rough grade] stakes are generally left high, with a keel mark and the amount of cut or fill from keel mark to finished grade marked on the front side.
French (Arpentage)
inscription en V inversé [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Lorsqu'il s'agit de piquets ronds, on les entaille sur le côté, de façon à y porter une inscription, lettres ou chiffres, caractérisant le piquet (...)