English (Surveying)
shoulder stake
CONT: Shoulder stakes are set on the outside edge of the shoulder at right angles to the centerline opposite each centerline stake. Since they are placed at a constant distance from the centerline of the particular facility, they can be easily set using the centerline stakes as reference points. These stakes are usually omitted on roads except where close control of the road width is required, such as in rock excavation, approaches to bridges, tunnels, and the like....
French (Arpentage)
piquet d'accotement [proposition, nom masculin]