English (Loans; Law of Obligations (civil law))
discharge [correct]; relieve [correct]
CONT: The lessee is personally liable towards the lessor for the rent. He is not discharged from his obligation by his abandonment of the immovable or its destruction by superior force.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Droit des obligations (droit civil))
libérer [correct]; donner quittance [correct]; décharger
DEF: Opérer la libération d'une dette, d'une obligation.
CONT: La remise expresse accordée à l'un des débiteurs solidaires ne libère les autres codébiteurs que pour la part de celui qu'il a déchargé.
Spanish (Préstamos; Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil))
liberar; dar finiquito
OBS: De una obligación o carga.