English (General Vocabulary)
remise [archaïque]
DEF: To remit or give up. A formal word in deeds of release and quit claim; the usual phrase being "remise, release, and forever quit claim".
OBS: The term is fast becoming a legal ARCHAISM, for a number of words are more specific and more widely understood.
French (Vocabulaire général)
décharger
DEF: Débarrasser ou libérer (quelqu'un) d'une charge, d'une obligation, d'une responsabilité.
CONT: Nous déchargeons et libérons à jamais (formule de quittance - 1954 b). (Nord canadien, 12-9-68).