English (General Vocabulary)
request [correct, verbe]; req [correct, verbe]
OBS: request; req: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
demander [correct]; dem [correct]
OBS: demander; dem : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.