English (Food Preservation and Canning; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
deli-style dill pickle [correct]; delicatessen-style dill pickle; deli-style dill
CONT: Delicatessen-style dill pickles are not subjected to any kind of heat treatment. They are prized for their crispness but must be stored in the refrigerator. The following recipe for deli-style dills contains no vinegar; some lactic acid is produced during the brief fermentation period.
OBS: Terms usually used in the plural.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
cornichon de style déli [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.