English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Medication; Cancers and Oncology)
Essiac [correct]
OBS: A herbal cancer remedy developed by a Canadian nurse, Rene Caisse, in 1924 from an ancient Native Indian recipe of herbs and roots. "Essiac" is her own name spelled backwards.
OBS: Information taken from "alive"-Canadian Journal of Health and Nutrition, Issue No. 126, January 1993, p. 40.
OBS: Essiac is considered an inert substance by Western doctors.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Médicaments; Cancers et oncologie)
Essiac [proposition]