English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography)
stream [correct]
DEF: Watercourse, smaller than a river.
CONT: Baltimore Stream, N.B.
OBS: Common in the Atlantic Provinces; also isolated examples in Ontario, Man., and B.C.
OBS: stream: term validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
descente [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
DEF: Très petit cours d'eau dans une pente.
CONT: Descente Legault-Daigneault, Québec.
OBS: Descriptif attesté au Québec.
OBS: descente : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.