English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Airborne Forces)
descent [correct]
CONT: The most difficult PLF is accomplished when your descent is straight down with no drift in any direction.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Forces aéroportées)
descente [correct, nom féminin]