English (Life Insurance)
term policy [correct]
DEF: A policy of life assurance which assures a person's life over a certain period. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
CONT: Thus anyone wishing to cover the risk of loss of life through an aircraft crash when about to fly on holiday would take out a term policy for a few weeks. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Assurance sur la vie)
police temporaire [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Par analogie avec : term insurance = assurance temporaire (Lexique des assurances, avril 1986).