English (International Relations; International Public Law)
recognize [correct]
DEF: To acknowledge formally ... to admit as being of a particular status ... (1): to acknowledge the de facto existence of (as a government in a state) (2): to acknowledge the independence of (as a community or body that has thrown off the sovereignty of a state to which it was subject) and treat as independent or as otherwise effective.
French (Relations internationales; Droit international public)
reconnaître [correct, verbe]
DEF: Énoncer qu'un État ne conteste pas mais accepte la position prise par un autre État au sujet d'une situation donnée, spécialement d'une situation nouvelle; au lieu d'une divergence de vues, on se trouve alors en présence d'une vue commune fournissant la base sur laquelle s'établira le régime juridique futur.
PHR: Reconnaître un État, un gouvernement, l'indépendance d'un État.
Spanish (Relaciones internacionales; Derecho internacional público)
reconocer [correct]
CONT: El reconocimiento de un nuevo Estado o de un nuevo Gobierno es un acto que sólo los Estados y los Gobiernos pueden otorgar o no. Como las Naciones Unidas no son ni un Gobierno ni un Estado no poseen autoridad alguna para reconocer a un Estado o a un Gobierno.