English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
actuated position [correct]
DEF: Final position of the valving elements when under the influence of the actuating forces.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
position finale [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Position extrême dans laquelle se trouvent les éléments mobiles sous l'action des forces de commande.