English (Cinematography)
in the can [correct, voir observation, jargon]
DEF: A movie or piece that is all finished shooting [and ready for editing].
CONT: The movie is in the can, and all he can do is edit what he already has.
OBS: The expression "in the can" is a term of the trade.
French (Cinématographie)
dans la boîte [correct, voir observation, jargon]; en boîte [correct, voir observation, jargon]
DEF: Film terminé, prêt à aller au tirage.
OBS: Les termes «dans la boîte» sont des expressions du métier.