English (Rules of Court; Law of Obligations (civil law))
statute barred [correct, adjectif, Ontario]; statute-barred [correct, adjectif]; barred by limitation [correct, locution adjectivale]; time-barred [correct, adjectif]; barred by reason of an Act [locution adjectivale, Nouveau-Brunswick]; outlawed [adjectif]
DEF: Said of a cause of action for which proceedings cannot be brought because the limitation period has expired.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit des obligations (droit civil))
prescrit [correct, adjectif, Ontario]; prescrit en vertu d'une loi [locution adjectivale, Nouveau-Brunswick]; prescrit par une loi [locution adjectivale]; légalement prescrit [locution adjectivale]; frappé de prescription [locution adjectivale]
DEF: Qui devient caduc parce que la durée de validité est expirée.
Spanish (Reglamento procesal; Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil))
prescrito [correct]