English (Plans and Specifications (Construction); Execution of Work (Construction))
prime contractor [correct, voir observation]; general contractor [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A contractor who contracts directly with an owner and brings together all of the diverse elements and inputs of the construction process into a single, coordinated effort.
OBS: The prime contractor is usually a general contractor; hence many authors use these terms interchangeably. At times however, the prime contractor may be a specialty contractor.
OBS: The "prime contractor" who also holds the responsibility for the execution of the entire construction work, is also known as the "principal contractor".
OBS: Terms and definition approved by the committee set up by the Centre international GP to study the terminology related to major project management.
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Exécution des travaux de construction)
entrepreneur principal [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Entrepreneur qui est lié par contrat au maître de l’ouvrage et chargé d’assurer la coordination et le contrôle des travaux de construction.
OBS: L'entrepreneur principal peut être un entrepreneur général ou un entrepreneur spécialisé.
OBS: Lorsque l'entrepreneur principal a la responsabilité de l'exécution de l'ensemble des travaux de construction, il est aussi appelé maître d’œuvre.
OBS: Terme et définition approuvés par le comité chargé par le Centre international GP d’étudier les termes de la gestion des grands projets.