English (Textile Industries; Strength of Materials)
stability [correct]
DEF: A terme used to describe the tendence of a fiber or fabric to return its original shape after being subjected to external influence, such as tension, heat, or chemicals.
DEF: The quality or condition of being stable.
French (Industries du textile; Résistance des matériaux)
stabilité [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Capacité d'une fibre ou d'une étoffe à reprendre immédiatement sa forme initiale après avoir été soumise à une influence extérieure (tension, chaleur, produits chimiques, etc.).