English (Illumination Engineering; Photography)
flash [correct]
CONT: [Electronic flash.] The intense flash is the result of discharging in a fraction of a second all the electrical energy that has built up inside the capacitor over the whole of the charging period.
French (Éclairagisme; Photographie)
flash [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Source de lumière artificielle qui émet un flux lumineux élevé pendant une très brève durée.
OBS: Pluriel : des flashs ou des flashes.
OBS: flashs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).