English (Heating; Energy Transformation; Solar Energy)
thermosyphon solar heater [correct]; thermosyphon solar water heater [correct]; thermosyphon heater
CONT: Hot water for domestic purposes can be provided at low cost by the thermosyphon solar heater. The heat collector is a flat plate of blackened metal(steel, aluminum, or copper), to which tubes are attached in any manner which provides good thermal contact. The tubes are connected to headers at the top and bottom of the collector plate, which is insulated to minimize loss of heat from the rear surface. The collector is glazed with a glass or plastic cover to trap the Sun's heat and to reduce heat loss to the atmosphere.
French (Chauffage; Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie solaire)
chauffe-eau solaire à thermosiphon [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: En principe, tout chauffe-eau solaire utilise le phénomène appelé «thermosiphon».