English (Racquet Sports)
counter-attack [correct, verbe]; counterattack [verbe]
DEF: To take offensive action immediately after gaining control of the tennis ball from the opponent (rather than continuing to take defensive action).
OBS: Related nouns: answer or reply.
CONT: Voinea wouldn't buckle as he counter-attacked with a sharp forehand and two-handed backhand.
OBS: counterattack: table tennis term.
French (Sports de raquette)
contrer [correct]; contre-attaquer [correct]
DEF: Riposter en annulant l'attaque adverse.
OBS: Terme connexe : riposter.
CONT: Il s'avance pour contrer la 2e balle de service.
OBS: contre-attaquer : Terme employé aussi au tennis de table.