English (Office Automation; Office Machinery)
line advance
DEF: The action of the printer or the typewriter to move the paper up or down within the machine to align it for printing on the next or preceding line.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique; Mécanographie)
changement de ligne [nom masculin]
DEF: Opération par laquelle l'imprimante ou la machine à écrire fait remonter ou rabaisser le papier en vue d'imprimer la ligne suivante ou la ligne précédente.