English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
quantize [correct]
DEF: The act of performing the quantization procedure for a DCT [discrete cosine transform] coefficient.
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
quantifier [correct]
DEF: Exécuter la procédure de quantification d'un coefficient DCT [discrete cosine transform].
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).