English (Human Behaviour; Clinical Psychology)
withdrawal [correct]
DEF: The state or process of psychic retreat from objective reality or social involvement.
OBS: Listed as a trauma of child sexual abuse victims ... (for example) withdrawal from peers ... (or as adults) withdrawal in psycho-sexual relationships.
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie clinique)
retrait [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Conduite d'éloignement et d'isolement plus ou moins étendue ou spécifique.
OBS: Le retrait peut s'observer dans différentes situations : à la suite de déception, d'un échec ou d'une frustration; chez les personnalités anxieuses; dans les dépressions; lors de replis psychotiques sur soi.