English (Wood Sawing)
shrinkage [correct]
DEF: Decrease in size of sawn timber due to the reduction of its moisture content.
French (Sciage du bois)
retrait [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Diminution des dimensions du bois scié due à l'abaissement de son humidité.