English (Baseball and Softball)
cut off [correct, verbe]
DEF: To catch a throw from a outfielder that is heading for home plate or third base in an attempt to hold up a base runner or to help a ball get to its intended target faster.
French (Baseball et softball)
intercepter [correct]
DEF: Attraper au passage une balle adressée par un voltigeur vers le marbre afin de mettre hors jeu un coureur cherchant à atteindre le but suivant.