English (Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports; Racquet Sports)
intercept [verbe]; cut off [verbe]
OBS: intercept, cut off: terms used also in badminton.
French (Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports; Sports de raquette)
intercepter
OBS: intercepter : terme employé aussi au badminton.