English (Phraseology)
intercept [correct, verbe]
DEF: to stop, seize or interrupt in progress or course or before arrival.
CONT: A letter he wrote to a woman in Montreal was intercepted.
French (Phraséologie)
intercepter [correct]
DEF: Prendre, arrêter au passage (...)
CONT: J'attends une lettre qui sera interceptée.