English (Baseball and Softball)
field [correct, verbe]
DEF: To handle and take control of a ball.
CONT: He easily fielded the ground ball.
PHR: Field a ground ball/a come-backer.
French (Baseball et softball)
capter [correct]; saisir [correct]; intercepter [correct]
PHR: Attraper/capter/saisir/intercepter un roulant/une balle (frappée) au monticule.
PHR: Saisir la balle au champ extérieur.