English (Crop Protection; Horticulture)
seed priming [correct]; priming [correct]; pregermination [correct]
CONT: The effects of seed priming on seedling development of muskmelon (Cucumis melo L.) under laboratory and greenhouse conditions were studied. Seeds of 'Top Net, SR' muskmelon were primed for 6 days in darkness at 77 °F (25 °C) in KNO3 (o.35 m) aerated solution.
French (Protection des végétaux; Horticulture)
prégermination [correct, nom féminin]; activation [correct]
DEF: Technologie appliquée par les industriels semenciers pour l'obtention et la commercialisation de semences de qualité.