English (National and International Economics; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
purchasing right [correct]
OBS: Suppose a country, say, England, is in need of short-term credit from the [International Monetary Fund]. How does the Fund enable such a debtor country to get hold of dollars, for instance? It does this by extending "purchasing rights". It simply permits the British to buy with British currency some of the Fund's own holdings of dollars.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
droit de tirage [nom masculin]; droit d'achat [nom masculin]