English (Citizenship and Immigration)
surrender [correct]
CONT: ... providing for the surrender and cancellation of certificates ... j) where the holder thereof has ceased to be entitled thereto ...
OBS: Certificates of citizenship.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
restitution
CONT: [...] régir la restitution et l'annulation des certificats [...] lorsque leur titulaire a cessé d'y avoir droit [...]