English (Fire Safety; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Pipes and Fittings)
retard device [correct, uniformisé]; retarding device [correct, uniformisé]
OBS: retard device; retarding device: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Sécurité incendie; Incendies de végétation; Tuyauterie et raccords)
retardateur [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: retardateur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Seguridad contra incendios; Incendio de la vegetación; Tuberías y accesorios)
retardante [nom masculin]
DEF: Producto que retrasa una acción; por ejemplo bentonitas, sepiolitas o agua para incendios forestales.