English (Ports)
loading dock
DEF: a structure of timber, masonry, cement, earth or other material built along or at an angle from the shore of navigable waters ... so that vessels may lie close alongside to receive and discharge cargo and passengers.
French (Ports)
quai de chargement [nom masculin]; quai d'embarquement [nom masculin]
DEF: Môle, jetée, appontement construits pour faciliter l'embarquement des marchandises.