English (Social Psychology)
constraint [correct, voir observation]; restraint [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A restrictive condition, force or influence.
OBS: Caution: "restraint" and "constraint" are only synonyms if they are used figuratively to denote the means of preventing one from doing something, such as in the expressions "social constraints" or "social restraints". In other instances, because of the quirks of usage, they cannot be used interchangeably. "Restraint", in particular, is a highly polysemous term. It can denote a device that restricts movement (= restraining device); it can denote the control over one's expression, emotions or urges, i.e. moderation (DE: Mäßigung) in addition to the figurative definition already cited in this observation. "Constraint" is strictly an abstract term and can have the same figurative meaning as "restraint" cited above or it can have the slightly stronger meaning of repressing (and not simply controlling) one's own feelings, behavior, or actions.
CONT: [Deindividuation is] the process whereby social restraints are weakened, and impulsive and aggressive tendencies released ....
CONT: ... conflict between what a counselor wants or needs to do in order to help the client and what he or she is limited to do by external constraints.
PHR: Legal, social constraints.
French (Psychologie sociale)
contrainte [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Règle obligatoire.
OBS: Mise en garde : le terme «contrainte» a une plus grande portée sémantique que sa contrepartie anglaise «constraint». Le terme français peut revêtir un sens tant abstrait que concret, ce qui n'est pas possible en anglais (abstrait seulement).
PHR: Contrainte double, morale, sociale. Les contraintes de la vie familiale.
PHR: Agir sous la contrainte. Être soumis à des contraintes.