English (Needle Embroidery)
wheat ear stitch; wheatear stitch
DEF: This is a simple stitch which combines straight stitches and a chain stitch. (A Complete Guide to Embroidery, P. Dawson, 1976, p. 43).
CONT: The Wheat Ear is a versatile stitch. You can create textured lines and interesting borders with it. (The Stitches of Creative Embroidery, J. Enthoven, 1964, p. 146).
French (Broderie à l'aiguille)
point d’épi de blé [nom masculin]
CONT: [Le point d’épi de blé] se travaille verticalement de haut en bas. Tracez une ligne verticale. En partant de la ligne, faites un point en V. Sortez l'aiguille sur le tracé, faites un point bouclé. Repiquez l'aiguille à la base de la boucle pour un nouveau point.(La broderie sur toile, A. Elmayan, 1990, p. 95).