English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
surface interest [correct]
CONT: Fiberglass ... A season ruled by oppositions ... with fabrics, and specially with plains endlessly renewed either by surface interests - granités, bouclés, crimpled, ribbed, piqués, quilted...
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Tissage (Industries du textile))
intérêt de surface [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Surface interest : intérêt(effet) de surface par armure ou broderie ou impression.