English (Needle Embroidery)
opus anglicanum [correct]
DEF: A form of embroidery practiced in England in the high middle ages.
CONT: The defining characteristic of opus anglicanum is the extensive use of a stitch called underside couching. Pieces were done in colored silk thread, with gold and silver couched to form the background, often completely covering the ground fabric. The couching was done in such a way that the background formed geometric patterns on its own, such as lozenges, fleurs de lis, or brick patterns. Often jewels and beads were worked into the pattern.
French (Broderie à l'aiguille)
opus anglicanum [correct]
DEF: Broderie d’origine anglaise très dense qui cachait entièrement le tissu qu'elle recouvrait.