English (Textile Industries; Silk (Textiles); Embroidery (General))
silk floss [correct, générique]; floss [correct, générique]; strand embroidery floss
DEF: Untwisted filaments of silk used in embroidery and crewel-work.
CONT: The geometric design [of the bag] is stitched ... and the background filled in with green, red, and blue silk floss ... In reproducing this bag I have made several adjustments ... While examining the original piece, I compared the colors of the original silk flosses to a DMC sample card ... For those wishing to re-create this embroidery as closely as possible, replace the evenweave embroidery cloth with 28 count linen, and use the DMC colors to choose matching silk floss shades.
French (Industries du textile; Soieries; Broderie (Généralités))
soie à broder [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]; fil de bourre de soie [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]
CONT: Fils de bourre de soie pour la couture, la broderie, la passementerie.
OBS: Il existe deux sortes de fils de bourre de soie : 1. les fils de bourre de soie pour le tissage et la bonneterie; 2. les fils de bourre de soie pour la broderie, la couture et la passementerie.