English (Needle Embroidery)
Richelieu embroidery [correct]
CONT: Richelieu embroidery, type of whitework where, as in Renaissance embroidery, the design is outlined in buttonhole stitch, the fabric cut away, and the spaces joined with bars or brides. The difference between the two types is that here the joining bars are decorated with picots.
French (Broderie à l'aiguille)
broderie Richelieu [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les broderies du genre de la broderie Renaissance, dont les brides de raccord [...] sont ornées de picots, sont désignées sous le nom de broderies Richelieu. On les emploie [...] comme garniture de literie et de linge de table, où elles remplacent les dentelles aux fuseaux.