English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
acceleration control unit [correct]; ACU [correct]
CONT: Control of the fuel flow is affected by the throttle to meter fuel to the burners; a barometric pressure control (BPC), to vary the pump output in relation to intake pressure; and an acceleration control unit (ACU) to prevent an excess supply of fuel to the engine during periods of engine acceleration.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
contrôleur d'accélération [nom masculin]