English (Types of Glass; Ornamental Glassware)
coin dot work; coin dot
CONT: Also excavated were examples of 18th century art glass in overlay, coin dot and lattice work.
OBS: the dots in light white are in relief (1/4 to 1/2 inch) on an off white background.
French (Sortes de verre; Verrerie d'art)
pastillage blanc sur blanc [proposition, nom masculin]