English (Shipping and Delivery)
automatic cancellation [correct]
DEF: System under which any outstanding items at a particular point in time are deleted from an order and cancelled. Thus clerical systems are not impeded by balances and the purchaser is free to buy elsewhere or re-order at a later date. The term is sometimes used if the contract has a specified or implied completion date. After that date, no further deliveries will be accepted. An example of this may be when goods have been ordered specifically for a seasonal trade.
French (Expédition et livraison)
annulation automatique [proposition, nom féminin]