English (Oceanography)
wave [correct]
DEF: A raised mass of water on the surface of water, especially the sea, which is caused by the wind or by tides making the surface of the water rise and fall.
French (Océanographie)
vague [correct, nom féminin]; lame [nom féminin]
DEF: Toute agitation de la mer qui se traduit par une ondulation de courte durée apparaissant en surface.
Spanish (Oceanografía)
ola [nom féminin]; onda [nom féminin]