English (Intelligence (Military))
analytic line [correct]
CONT: One of the most significant blocks to new thinking is the presence of a long held analytic line that analysts … are reluctant to change.
CONT: Analysts often are susceptible to being unduly influenced by a first impression, based on incomplete data, an existing analytic line, or a single explanation that seems to fit well enough.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
piste d’analyse [proposition, nom féminin]