English (River and Sea Navigation)
come awash [correct, verbe]
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
venir à fleur d'eau [correct, verbe]; affleurer [correct, verbe]
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.