English (Accounting)
consolidated income; consolidated earnings
CONT: In the third quarter 1983 [for Bell Canada Enterprises Inc.,] consolidated income, before extraordinary items, was $186.8 million ... compared to consolidated earnings of $155.0 million ... reported by the former corporate organization for the same period last year.
French (Comptabilité)
bénéfice consolidé [nom masculin]
CONT: Le bénéfice consolidé de BCE [Entreprises Bell Canada Inc.] au troisième trimestre de 1983, avant postes extraordinaires, s'élève à $186.8 millions (...) en comparaison du bénéfice consolidé de $155.0 millions (...) qui figure aux états financiers de l'ancienne société-mère pour la même période de l'année dernière.