English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
non-hierarchical classification [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: The ... non-hierarchical classification ... consists in grouping N individuals in K classes so that the individuals of the same class are as similar as possible and the classes are quite distinct. This supposes the definition of a global criterion measuring the proximity of the individuals of the same class and thus the quality of the partition.
OBS: non-hierarchical classification: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
classification non hiérarchique [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
DEF: [Classification] conduisant à une partition de l'ensemble de départ en un nombre n de classes de même niveau.
OBS: classification non hiérarchique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
clasificación no jerárquica [correct, nom féminin]